The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association also released their academic all-state teams last week, and as usual, the Ozarks were well represented.  Nine players were selected on the girls side from eight different area teams.  The Bolivar Lady Liberators placed both Lindsey Lehman and Katy Roweton on the squad.  On the boys squad, fifteen area players were honored from thirteen Ozarks schools with six of those coming from COC teams.  Glendale (Andrew Osborn and Brock Fick) and Nixa (Conner Bacon and Patrick Chandler) each had two players selected.  And special cheer for those players who were selected all-state for both their basketball and academic skills.  This year, Aurora’s Ryan Carmichael, Ozark’s Jordan Nuckolls, and Abby Reith of Catholic were so honored.  Congratulations and thank you to all our academic all-state honorees.  You’ve represented the Ozarks well and made us very proud.

2008-09 MBCA Academic All-State Teams


GIRLS

  • Brittany Albus – Monroe City
  • Leslie Alitz – Rock Port
  • Erin Andres – Ft. Zumwalt North
  • Sierra Angell – Centralia
  • Shelby Bailey – Morrisville
  • Leah Beck – Westminister
  • Andrea Boone – Centralia
  • Rachel Breshears – Fulton
  • Emily Bozdeck – Lindbergh
  • Katie Chitwood – New Franklin
  • Ebony Davis – Parkway South
  • Kelsey Eckenrode – Rock Bridge
  • Alexandra Fowler – Notre Dame C. P.
  • Kaslyn Gail – Smithton
  • Taylor Grant – Van Buren
  • Lauren Hall – Lafayette (Wildwood)
  • Olivia Harrison – Fulton
  • Katherine Harry – Rock Bridge
  • Tyann Hayes – Mountain Grove
  • Kerry Hockman – Centralia
  • Tye Humphrey – Gallatin
  • Jessica Klusmeyer – Boonville
  • Whitney Lawson – Tuscumbia
  • Lindsey Lehman – Bolivar
  • Kathleen May – Lindbergh
  • Jordan Meyers – Centralia
  • Bailey Morris – Crest Ridge
  • McKenzie Mudd – Mexico
  • Deidre Parks – Skyline
  • Hailee Parks – Sullivan
  • Emily Pendergrass – Everton
  • Kayla Petree – Tipton
  • Shelby Pettz – Lawson
  • Bethany Pfeiffer – Boonville
  • Courtney Ray – Gallatin
  • Jaclyn Ray – North Daviess
  • Taylor Regerr – Kirksville
  • Abby Reith – Catholic
  • Katy Roweton – Bolivar
  • Elizabeth Russell – South Shelby
  • Annie Sayers – Lee’s Summit North
  • Sarah Schuchard – Eureka
  • Kasey Selvey – Liberal
  • Amanda Snodgrass – King City
  • Erika Stewart – Lesterville
  • Shelby Stoll – King City
  • Anna Struemph – Helias
  • Malory Tuebben – Warrenton
  • Kayla Webb – Orchard Farm
  • Katherine Wortmann – Mexico
  • Jillian Yoder – North Shelby

BOYS

  • Tyler Abma – Miller
  • Cody Allen – Park Hills Central
  • Conner Bacon – Nixa
  • Mark Bearden – Kirkwood
  • Clint Blakely – Lawson
  • Kael Bowling – Branson
  • Ryan Brocka – Rich Hill
  • Ben Brown – Parkway West
  • Ryan Carmichael – Aurora
  • Brannon Champagne – St. Charles West
  • Patrick Chandler – Nixa
  • Miles Clifton – Mound City
  • Chase Conover – Pattonsburg
  • Bryan Currinder – Webster Groves
  • Will Cussing – Wentworth
  • Tyler Davis – School of the Osage
  • Jake Dobkins – Marquette
  • Drew Dunton – Rogersville
  • Turner Edwards – Tipton
  • Alex Ellison – Clopton
  • Brock Fick – Glendale
  • Todd Fletcher – Lee’sSummitWest
  • Skyler Gamm – School of the Osage
  • Daniel Garrison – Lebanon
  • Garrett Gilbert – Cole Camp
  • Chris Goedken – South Nodaway
  • Turner Goodson – Parkway West
  • Brian Grote – St. Charles West
  • Matt Hendrickson – Lee’s Summit North
  • Joel Hey – Park Hill
  • Brandon Jackson – University Academy
  • Alan Keller – Palmyra
  • Jeff Kopp – Festus
  • Chase Kuehl – Raytown
  • Patrick Lanter – St. Louis U. High
  • Austin Lepper – Webb City
  • Travis Lowery – Pattonsburg
  • Matt Lynch – St. Louis U. High
  • Justin Mathes – Helias
  • Craig Mattson – Jefferson
  • Tyler May – Verona
  • Micah Mayle – Laquey
  • Conor McGrath – DeSmet
  • Jared Middleton – South Iron
  • Kevin Millet – Helias
  • Jordan Nuckolls – Ozark
  • Andrew Osborn – Glendale
  • Austin Osborn – Carl Junction
  • Adam Powelson – DeSmet
  • Jacob Parker – Mound City
  • Britton Schlotz – Kirkwood
  • Jay Shimmens – Helias
  • Brett Shoop – Green Ridge
  • Alex Singleton – Chillicothe
  • Spencer Snodgrass – Polo
  • P.J. Stanley – Marquette
  • Ben Tappmeyer – Warrenton
  • Trent Thompson – Alton
  • Skylar Tolsonr – Rock Bridge
  • John Unterreiner – Notre Dame C. G.
  • Peter Vaccaro – Parkway West
  • Torey Watson – West County
  • Micah Wetzel – Christian
  • Aaron Williams – School of the Osage
  • Brett Williams – Wellington-Napoleon
  • Matt Wright – Dixon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.